J724 single-channel compact buffered electrical-to-fiberoptic converter

Electrical-to-Fiberoptic Converter - J724
  • Compact DC-coupled logic-level to fiberoptic converter
  • Available with 850 nanometer laser for multimode fiber, and 1310 nanometer or 1550 nanometer laser for single or multimode fiber
  • High noise immunity ensures error-free logic transmission in severe EMI environments
  • User-selectable input logic threshold and termination
  • Compatible with Highland's J730 standalone and V730 six-channel VME O/E converters
Request a QuoteRequest a Quote

The J724 is a compact standalone electrical-to-optical converter. It accepts a digital logic level input and provides a fast fiber-coupled laser drive.

Input threshold is user-settable from -4.0 to +5.0 volts, and termination is selectable to be 50 ohms or 1K.

The J724-1 includes an 850 nanometer VCSEL with ST connector, suitable for driving 62/125 micron multimode fiber. It can drive the J730-1 single-channel O/E converter or the six-channel V730-1 VME O/E converter module.

The J724-3 uses a 1310 nm Fabry-Perot laser with ST connector, intended for use with 9/125 micron singlemode fiber, but also usable with 62/125 micron multimode fiber. It can drive the J730-3 standalone O/E converter or the V730-3 VME six-channel receiver. Because of the low temporal dispersion of singlemode fiber, a 1310 nanometer singlemode system will demonstrate superior timing stability and lower jitter over long distances.

The J724-5 uses a 1550 nanometer Fabry-Perot laser with ST connector, intended for use with 9/125 micron singlemode fiber, but also usable with 62/125 micron multimode fiber. It can drive the J730-5 standalone O/E converter or the V730-5 VME six-channel receiver.

All J724 models are also available with FC connectors.

The J724 is also an excellent source for the T760 dual-channel 100-volt output optical-to-electrical converter.

FUNCTION Single-channel electrical-to-optical converter
INPUT Electrical logic level on SMB connector
Input threshold level adjustable -4 volts to +5 volts
Switchable input termination: 50Ω or HiZ
PROPAGATION DELAY Electrical to light out: 1.2 ns, typical
OUTPUT 1 mW nominal optical fiber-coupled power
850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm nominal wavelength versions
FC, FC-APC Pigtail or ST connector
BANDWIDTH DC to 180 MHz repetition rate
RISETIME Optical out: < 250 ps, 10 to 90%
JITTER < 12 ps RMS, typical
OPERATING TEMPERATURE 0 to 60°C; extended MIL/COTS ranges available
CALIBRATION INTERVAL One year
POWER +12 volts at 300 mA, nominal
J12 Universal Wall-Plug Adapter recommended
CONNECTORS Gold plated SMB electrical logic input
ST, FC or FC-APC Pigtail optical output receptacle
Front panel test jack for threshold measurement
2.1 mm X 5.5 mm barrel power connector
INDICATORS LED: Amber power
PACKAGING 3.3" (L) x 2.1" (W) x 0.9" (H) extruded anodized aluminum enclosure

PDF Datasheet: J724 electrical-to-fiberoptic converter

PDF Manual: J724 electrical-to-fiberoptic converter

J724-1: 850 nm single-channel compact buffered electrical-to-fiberoptic converter with ST connectorization

J724-3: 1310 nm single-channel compact buffered electrical-to-fiberoptic converter with ST connectorization

J724-5: 1550 nm single-channel compact buffered electrical-to-fiberoptic converter with ST connectorization

J724-11: 850 nm single-channel compact buffered electrical-to-fiberoptic converter with FC connectorization

J724-13: 1310 nm single-channel compact buffered electrical-to-fiberoptic converter with FC connectorization

J724-15: 1550 nm single-channel compact buffered electrical-to-fiberoptic converter with FC connectorization

J724-25: 1550 nm single-channel compact buffered electrical-to-fiberoptic converter with Pigtail FC connectorization

J12: 12 volt power supply

J14: International plug adapter set for J12

J41: 3' SMB to SMB cable

J41-2: 6" SMB to SMB cable

J42: 3' SMB to SMA cable

J53: 3' SMB to BNC cable

J53-2: 6" SMB to BNC cable

J59: 3' ST to ST fiberoptic cable (multi mode simplex)

J60: 3' FC to FC fiberoptic cable (single mode simplex)

J61: 3' ST to ST fiberoptic cable (single mode simplex)

P730 dual 1:4 benchtop optical-to-electrical fanout buffer